Skin is your first line of defense against possible infection, and connected to both your self-esteem and well-being. Peppermint oil can help relieve problems with unhealthy skin, acne, soreness, and itching when applied topically. It also helps tone the skin by getting rid of red blotches, and enlivening dull skin.
Peppermint oil contains menthol which is good for your skin, and has a cooling effect. It is most commonly used in soap, shampoos, and toothpaste. The oil contains several minerals and nutrients including; iron, manganese, magnesium, folate, calcium, potassium, copper, omega-3 fatty acids, Vitamin A and Vitamin C. Many of these vitamins, minerals, and nutrients increase the effective use of peppermint for your skin. Vitamin C, combined with the cooling effect of peppermint, helps counter the effects of sun exposure. According to a study at the University of Michigan, the use of Vitamin A helps get rid of wrinkles and lines on the face, and relieve acne.
Peppermint originally was cultivated in the Mediterranean regions, but is widely and easily grown in Britain, Italy, Japan, and the United States. The most common peppermint is a cross between watermint and spearmint. The oil is extracted from steam distillation of dried or fresh leaves harvested right before the plant flowers.
It is soothing and cooling when applied to your skin, the herb's ability increases blood flow, and stimulate nerves. Since peppermint helps to increase blood flow, it also improves dull skin. It helps to lessen red and blotchy skin, and get rid of acne.
Peppermint can also prevent or relieve many skin problems. It's antibacterial and antiseptic qualities help prevent bacterial and skin infections.
For skincare services with Karen, please call 480-747-5777 to schedule an appointment.
TAKE CARE OF YOUR SKIN BEFORE IT IS TOO LATE!